1. WHAT IS A PRIVACY POLICY?

    • a. Our privacy policy helps you understand what we do with your information.

        As part of our mission to connect students and universities, we need information from you. We collect and use information from our OptN websites and mobile applications (our “Products”). Our privacy policy explains how we (OptN and our affiliates) handle that information and what choices you might have about it. It applies to your personal information, behavioral information, and other information about you.

        Our privacy policy does NOT apply to information collected on you by someone else. In those cases, you should consult their privacy policy.

        Keep in mind that OptN is a software provider. We do not represent any organization, university, company, school or other OptN user. Rather, we develop apps and web interfaces for those people to use. We cannot control those people’s privacy practices or be responsible for how they handle information they gather from you, whether online or in person. Please be careful when you give your personal information out.

    • b. Our privacy policy is part of an agreement between you and us.

        Whether you are:
          • a school, university, college, academic institution or other group or organization with an OptN subscription (“Subscribers”)
          • a student or parent using OptN, or
          • other authorized users,
        our privacy policy and our Terms of Service apply to you (together, our “Users”).

    • c. Our privacy policy can change from time to time.

        When we make significant changes to our privacy policy, we’ll update the date at the top of this page. Your use of our services following the posting of an updated privacy policy means that you accept and agree to the changes, so please check this page occasionally to make sure that you are up to date.


2. SPECIAL NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF EU MEMBER STATES

    We do not knowingly collect information from any residents protected by the European Union (EU) privacy and data security laws and are not certified by the EU to transfer or protect that information. THEREFORE, IF YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF AN EU MEMBER STATE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE OR APPS.

    If we learn we have received personal information from a resident of an EU Member State, we will remove it (although we may not be able to fully remove the information from our backup system). If you are a resident of an EU Member State and believe we might have your personal information, please contact us at support@joinoptn.com.


3. WHAT KINDS OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU WHEN WE USE OUR PRODUCTS?

    How we collect it. We collect information from you in two ways:
      1. you give it to us;
      2. we get it automatically as you use our Products

    General information.
      • To provide you our services, we need information from you. We collect the content, communications, data and other information you provide when you use our Products, including when you sign up for an account, create or share content and data, and message or communicate with others. This can include information in or about the content you provide (like metadata). It can also include what you see through features we provide. We also use your location information to make recommendations to you.
      • If needed, we may also ask you for contact information on other people. This may include, for example, your parents. We use this information only for the reason we requested it.
      • We also may ask for your age to help us comply with laws protecting children’s information.

    Testimonials. We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@joinoptn.com.

    Data about the device you are using. We collect information from and about the computers, phones and other web-connected devices you use that integrate with our Products. We may collect data from cookies stored on your device, including cookie IDs and settings, and your IP address. If you are using our mobile app, we may automatically collect technical data such as your mobile device's unique device identifier, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and phone number. Our app also may access metadata and other information associated with files stored on your devices. We use this technical data to provide and enhance our services. For example, it allows us to remember your user preferences and to evaluate what technical needs we could better meet for our Users. We may combine this technical data with other information we know about you. We do this to improve our services and system functionality.

    Your financial information. Subscribers may provide some financial information as part of a payment process, such as credit card numbers, but we are not able to access more than the last four digits of those numbers. We use Stripe, Inc., or another payment processor, to handle user payment services. See Stripe’s privacy policy (available at https://stripe.com/us/privacy) for how they handle your information.

    Information exchanged with customer service. If you contact our customer service department, we may record your contact information and any other information you give our customer service representatives via instant message, email, phone, or otherwise.

    Your Usage. We collect information about how you use our Products, including the organizations, people, content, accounts, hashtags and groups you are connected to and how you interact with them across our Products, such as people you communicate with the most or groups you are part of. We also collect the frequency and duration of your activities, and content, communications and information that other Users provide when they use our Products.

    Storing your information. We may store or archive copies of your information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with law. We may continue to store your information in order to provide and improve our services.


4. HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

    We use the information we have (subject to choices you make) as described below and to provide and support the Products:

      • We use the information we have to deliver our Products, including to personalize features and content and make suggestions for you. To do this we use your connections, preferences, interests, profile data, location, and activities that we collect and learn from you and others.
      • We use the information we have about you – including about your data (including academic statistics as applicable), profile information, actions and connections – to help make connections for you (including with Subscribers and non-Subscribers), and to personalize advertisements, offers and other sponsored content that we show you.
      • We use the information we have to help advertisers and other partners (including Subscribers) measure effectiveness and distribution of their advertisements and campaigns, and understand the types of people who may have interest in their services.
      • We use the information we have to verify accounts and activity, combat harmful conduct, detect and prevent spam and other negative experiences, maintain the integrity of our Products and promote safety and security on and off of the Products.
      • We use the information we have to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Products, and let you know about our polices and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.
      • As needed, we will contact you by e-mail about your OptN account or use of our services. As permitted by law, we may e-mail you to advertise other products or services available from us, or to request that you complete a survey about your use of our services. You may opt out of these communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link within an email or by contacting us at support@joinoptn.com.


5. HOW IS THIS INFORMATION SHARED?

    • When you share and communicate using our Products, you choose the audience for what you share. For example, you can choose to share certain information with academic institutions (whether or not they are a Subscriber), students, and others. Similarly, when you connect or communicate with people or organizations, those people and organizations can see the content you send. Subscribers can also see actions you have taken on our Products, including engagement with advertisements and sponsored content. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. We also let Subscribers see who has viewed their profiles.
    • You should consider who you choose to share with, because people who can see your activity and content on our Products can choose to share it with others on and off our Products, including people and businesses outside the audience you shared with.
    • Also, when you comment on someone else's post or react to their content, your comment or reaction is visible to anyone who can see the other person's content, and that person can change the audience later.
    • Subscribers can also use our Products to create and share content about you with the audience they choose.
    • Use of our Products will provide others with information on whether you are active on our Products, including when you last used our Products.
    • We may provide aggregated statistics and insights that help Subscribers understand how people are engaging with their posts, listings, pages, videos and other content on and off the Products.
    • We provide advertisers and Subscribers with reports about the kinds of people seeing their advertisements and how their advertisements are performing.
    • We may share information about you with companies that aggregate information to provide analytics and measurement reports to our partners.
    • We provide information and content to vendors and service providers who support our business, such as by providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our Products are used, providing customer service, facilitating payments or conducting surveys.
    • Our business partners are the organizations and people that we work with to better provide our services. As needed, we may send your information to our business partners to help us communicate with you, provide customer support, or process your payments to us. Your information may be stored on our business partners’ servers.
    • We may have to share your information with the police, the government, a court, or another person as required by law. Similarly, we may share your information with third parties as needed to:
      a. prevent or take action if we suspect someone is:
        i. breaking the law,
        ii. committing fraud,
        iii. threatening to harm someone, or
        iv. violating our Terms of Service or another agreement with us;
      b. protect the rights, property, or safety of OptN, our Users, or a child;
      c. protect the safety and security of our website or apps; or
      d. enable us to take reasonable precautions against liability.

    • If our business or Products are sold to another company, your information may be shared with the acquiring company and their representatives. If so, we will post a notice on this page and the Terms of Service.


6. HOW DO YOU KEEP MY INFORMATION SAFE?

We follow commercially-reasonable standards to safeguard your information. However, no method of transmission over the web or of electronic storage is 100% secure. So we cannot promise that your information will ever be completely safe. Additionally, if you have an OptN account, it is your responsibility to keep your information safe by making a strong password and limiting access to your device by signing out after each account session.


7. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, "COPPA") require us to inform parents and legal guardians about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 ("children").

We do not knowingly collect information from any child under the age of 13. THEREFORE, IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE OR APPS.

If we learn we have received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will remove it (although we may not be able to fully remove the information from our backup system). If you are a parent of a child under the age of 13 and believe we might have your child’s personal information, please contact us.


8. I AM A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT. DO I HAVE ANY SPECIAL RIGHTS?

Yes. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, as it may from time to time be amended or superseded, permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at support@joinoptn.com.


9. I AM A CANADIAN RESIDENT. DO I HAVE ANY SPECIAL RIGHTS?

Yes. Canadian residents have certain rights under Canadian law with respect to their personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of their personal data. Canadian residents also have the right to withdraw their consent to certain of our online tracking programs.

In accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we are responsible for the information of Canadian residents if we transfer it to a third party. Before we send a Canadian resident’s information to a third party, that party must agree to handle the information only as we direct them to and to protect the information as least as well as we do.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at support@joinoptn.com.


10. HOW DO I CHANGE OR DELETE MY INFORMATION?

You can update some types of information directly within our Products and the account settings. If you are unable to change your information within your account settings, please contact us at support@joinoptn.com and we will attempt to make the required changes. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your information, our services may not function properly.


11. WHO CAN I CONTACT WITH QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about your information or our privacy policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how OptN processes your information, please contact us by using the contact details below:

support@joinoptn.com